The Route
Home Page
1 The Route
2 Bay of Islands
3 Coromandel
4 Rotorua 1
5 Rotorua 2
6 Whakapapa
7 Cook Strait
8 Kaikoura 1
9 Kaikoura 2
10 Rafting
11 Lake Tekapo
12 Lake Pukaki
13 Mt Cook NP 1
14 Mt Cook NP 2
15 Duneden
16 Te Anau
17 Milford Sound 1
18 Milford Sound 2
19 Routeburn Track 1
20 Routeburn Track 2
21 Routeburn Track 3
22 Queenstown 1
23 Queenstown 2
24 Haast Region
25 Fox Glacier
26 Punakaiki 1
27 Punakaiki 2
28 Abel Tasman NP 1
29 Abel Tasman NP 2
30 Auckland
Next Page
 
New Zealand - 2004
26th November 2004 - 4th January 2005 New Zealand Ultimate Explorer run by Flying Kiwi

This is a collection of photos that myself, Jo, Steve, Sat, Mike and Ian took on the trip which left Auckland on the 5th of December.
There are also a number of photos from the week that I spent in Queenstown before joining the trip and these appear in the Milford and Queenstown sections.

The group changed as people joined and left the tour. The two group shots on the right do not feature everyone but the full list is shown below.

  The Group South Island Group - Back: Alex, Sat, Claire, Marc, Jessica, Alice, John
Front : Steve, Mike, Jo, Johnno, Gregg and Toni (Tour Leader)


The Group North Island Group - Back: Julia, Sophie, Julia, Jo, Theresa, Anne, Mark, Charlotte, Alice, Katy, Denise
Front: Marianna, Katrin, Ester, John, Mike
I'm taking the Photograph
UK: Alex, Mike, Jo, Alice, John, Andy, Marianna, Denise, Ian, Lyn
Germany: Teresa, Anne, Charlotte, Julia, Sophie, Julia, Katrin, Ester, Gheisha, Maren
Netherlands Marc | Ireland Conor, Claire | Australia Gregg, Johnno
US Katie, Steve, Sat, Jessica | Japan Joji | NZ (Tour Leaders): Toni, Lucretia, Andy
The Route
The Route
 Day 1 - 2 Bay of Islands - Paihia
 Day 3 Northland - Waiwera
 Day 4 Coromandel Peninsular - Hahei
 Day 5 Rotorua
 Day 6 Taupo
 Day 7 Tongariro NP - Whakapapa
 Day 8 Wellington - South Island - Picton
 Day 9 Kaikoura
 Day 10 Christchurch - Rangitata River
 Day 11 Lake Tekapo - Lake Pukaki
 Day 12 Mt Cook National Park
 Day 13 Dunedin - Kaka Point
 Day 14 Fiordland - Te Anau
 Day 15 Milford Sound - Routeburn Track
 Day 16 Routeburn Track
 Day 17 Routeburn Track - Queenstown
 Day 18 Lake Hawea
 Day 19 Haast Beach
 Day 20 Fox Glacier - Okarito
 Day 21 - 22 Punakaiki
 Day 23 - 24  Abel Tasman NP
 Day 25 Nelson - Picton - Wellington
 Day 26 North Island - Turangi
 Day 27 - 30 Auckland

Alex Sat Claire Marc Jessica Alice John Steve Mike Jo Johnno Gregg Toni (Tour Leader) South Island Group Julia Theresa Julia Ester Marianna Katrin John Anne Denise Jo Katie Charlotte Alice Mike Marc Sophie North Island Group